WARRIORETTES 2023-24 SEASON SCHEDULE

The Scottsburg Warriorettes will start the season with a scrimmage at BNL on 10/26 at 6 pm and follow that with the regular season opener at Meyer Gym versus Jennings County on October 31st with JV starting at 6 pm!

WARRIORETTES SCRIMMAGE UPDATE

The Scottsburg Warriorettes will start the season with a scrimmage at BNL on 10/26 at 6 pm!

WARRIORETTES LOSE SEASON OPENER 62-45


Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 14, Hiler 13, Cooper 8, Powell 5, Thomas 3, Fouts 2

Jennings County Scoring: Ernstes 24, Woodard 22, Elmore 8, McIntosh 3, Carson 3, Young 2

d

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT BISHOP CHATARD 63-46


Warriorette Scoring: Cooper 28, Hiler 13, Thomas 8, Richardson 7, Fouts 4, Powell 3

Bishop Chatard Scoring: Duncan 2, Kendall 19, Berzai 17, Mason 2, Johnson 2, Tragesser 4

JV Score: Chatard 39 - Scottsburg 17

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT NEW WASHINGTON 68-26

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 21, Hiler 18, Cooper 10, Thomas 6, Fouts 5, Powell 5, Griffin 3

New Washington Scoring: James 17, Mattingly 5, Bower 3, Bottorff 1

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT FLOYD CENTRAL AT THE BUZZER

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 17, Fouts 13, Thomas 8, Hiler 6, Griffin 3, Powell 2

Floyd Central Scoring: Miller 18, Coleman 15, Timberlake 6, Czarnecki 3, Gibson 2, Hause 2, Clark 1

WARRIORS OPEN WITH SCRIMMAGE TONIGHT AT MEYER GYM

The Scottsburg Warriors will host the Henryville Hornets tonight at Meyer Gym in a controlled scrimmage.  Doors open at 5 pm with the varisty starting at 6 pm playing 4 - 12 minute quarters followed by the junior varsity playing one 12 minute quarter.

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT THE LADY CATS 61-34

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 17, Fouts 16, Hiler 12, Thomas 8, Powell 4, Griffin 2, Moon 2

North Harrison Scoring: Goldman 7, Smith 14, Wilkins 4, Wilson 3, Fouts 2, Chatman 2, Brown 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT AUSTIN 51-37

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 19, Hiler 15, Thomas 8, Powell 5, Griffin 2, Moon 2

Austin Scoring: Owens 21, Baker 7, Davidson 4, Schepman 3, Hawkins 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT AUSTIN 86-35!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 32, Zellers 18, Miller 16, Luttrell 10, Bowles 6, Richardson 4

Austin Scoring: Furnish 12, Richie 9, Swank 7, Squires 5, Hunley 2

JV Score: Scotsburg 46 - Austin 28

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 57-52 IN OVERTIME - HOWEVER LOSE BY FORFEIT

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 29, Hiler 9, Powell 7, Fouts 6, Griffin 6

Brownstown Scoring: Schneider 2, Toppe 20, Dean 8, Darlage 6, Klosterman 3, Wischmeier 12, Hobson 1

JV Score: Brownstown 42 - Scottsburg 29

*Due to a player playing too many quarters the Warriorettes had to forfeit the win.

WARRIORS DEFEAT EASTERN (PEKIN) 70-26!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 25, Zellers 15, Miller 12, Bowles 9, Richardson 4, Howell 3, Luttrell 2

Eastern Scoring: White 14, Banet 5, Miller 4, Wineinger 2, Anderson 1

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT CORYDON CENTRAL 63-43!

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 18, Richardson 16, Griffin 10, Fouts 8, Powell 7, Elliott 2, Thomas 2

Corydon Central Scoring: Vaughn 16, Groover 12, Cantrell 8, Teeter 3, Jones 2, Wate 2


JV SCORE: Scottsburg 32 - Corydon Central 27

WARRIORS DEFEAT PIRATES 59-23


Warrior Scoring: Clancy 19, Miller 18, Zellers 9, Richardson 4, Robison 4, Bowles 3, Luttrell 2


Charlestown Scoring: Connell 5, Stoner 5, Martin 4, French 3, Warren 3, Todd 2, Porter 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT STARS 57-51

Warrior Scoring: Miller 26, Zellers 16, Clancy 7, Richardson 5, Bowles 3

BNL Scoring: Matson 22, Godlevske 13, Pickett 8, Short 4, Ray 2, Sasser 2


JV SCORE: BNL 46 - Scottsburg 26

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT TRINITY LUTHERAN 79-62

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 21, Richardson 15, Fouts 14, Griffin 11, Eldridge 6, Thomas 5, Powell 5, Elliott 2

Trinity Lutheran Scoring: Keith 22, Froedge 13, Roeder 11, Brewer 8, Warren 5, Dulaney 3


JV SCORE: Trinity Lutheran 42 - Scottsburg 36

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT CHARLESTOWN 36-27

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 13, Fouts 8, Richardson 8, Thomas 4, Powell 3


Charlestown Scoring: Nipper 14, Finchum 8, Gagnon 5.

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT NEW ALBANY 69-28

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 24, Richardson 21, Fouts 12, Griffin 4, Thomas 4, Eldridge 2, Powell 2

New Albany Scoring: Spainhour 11, Corley 9, Smith 6, Bailey 2.

WARRIORS FALL TO BRAVES 51-37

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 16, Miller 14, Zellers 4, Bowles 3

Brownstown Central Scoring: Benter 19, Hehman 14, Sheffer 7, Hall 5, Stahl 3, Wheeler 3

WARRIORS TRIPPED UP BY PIONEERS

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Miller 13, Bowles 8, Zellers 6, Richardson 4

Providence Scoring: Lovan 15,  Lannan 13, Fuller Tucker 11, Hesse 11, Scott 5, Johnson 2, Wall 2


JV Score: Scottsburg 35 - Providence 43

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT SILVER CREEK 49-46


Warriorette Scoring: Fouts 12, Richardson 11, Hiler 9, Powell 7, Griffin 6, Thomas 4

Silver Creek Scoring: Renn 19, Schoen 8, Wright 6, Senn 5, Rooney 4, Robey 4

THE WARRIORETTES DEFEAT MITCHELL 68-26!

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 21, Fouts 14, Richardson 13, Powell 8, Thomas 7, Eldridge 3, Griffin 2

Mitchell Scoring: Bond 18, Modglin 4, Dicks 2, Gerkin 1, Thompson 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT CORYDON CENTRAL 62-24

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 22, Zellers 14, Bowles 8, Miller 4, Luttrell 4, Richardson 4, Boling 3, Robison 3

Corydon Central Scoring: Wilkinson 11, Wiley 8, Lindemann 3, Waynescott 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT COLUMBUS EAST 74-51

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 28, Zellers 17, Miller 9, Richardson 7, Boling 5, Bowles 5, Wickey 2, Luttrell 1

Columbus East Scoring: Duncan 12, Reeves 11, Bumbalough 10, Patterson 8, Conden 4, Lawson 3, Fischvogt 3

WARRIORS DEFEAT LOOGOOTEE 53-43

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 21, Miller 20, Bowles 6, Zellers 4, Richardson 2

Loogootee Scoring: Foster 14, Jeffers 14, Wagoner 8, Bledsoe 6, Walker 1

The Warriors will face Evansville Christian at 6:30 pm on Friday, December 22nd back at North Daviess High School.

WARRIORS FALL TO EVANSVILLE CHRISTIAN 56-49

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 16, Zellers 11, Bowles 9, Miller 8, Richardson 5

Evansville Christian Scoring: Dunham 20, Davis 12, Lynn 12, Williams 5, Chesser 5, Naab 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT NORTH DAVIESS 49-31

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Miller 12, Bowles 8, Zellers 5, Boling 2, Richardson 2

North Daviess Scoring: Marner 8, Toy 7, Swartzentruber 5, Raber 5, Bishop 3, Lengacher 2, Graber 1

MILLER & CLANCY NAMED TO ALL TOURNEY TEAM

Jack Miller and Kody Clancy were selected to the Bobcat of Daviess County Classic All Tournament team.

The Warriors went 2-1 and finished in 3rd place in the holiday tournament that is one of the most popular Southern Indiana tournaments.  Over the three games, Clancy averaged 19.0 ppg while Miller averaged 13.3 ppg.

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated the Columbus North Bulldogs 62-54 to claim 3rd Place in the 2023 Cheatham Classic.

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 20, Fouts 17, Richardson 17, Griffin 4, Powell 4

Columbus North Scoring: Harmon 18, McClellan 11, A. Johnson 9, Wilson 8, Conrad 2, O. Johnson 2, Terry 2, Beaver 2

The Scottsburg Warriorettes fell to Borden 64-51.  The Warriorettes will play Columbus North in the 3rd place game.

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 24, Hiler 16, Fouts 10, Griffin 1

Borden Scoring: Wheeler 19, Mallad 18, Rarick 15, Hart 6, Loy 6

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated Batesville 55-51 to advance to the semi-final of the Cheatham Classic .

Warriorette Scoring: Fouts 17, Richardson 15, Thomas 7, Hiler 6, Powell 6, Griffin 4

Batesville Scoring: Kathmann 15, Peters 10, Saner 8, L. Haskamp 6, Campbell 4, M. Haskamp 4, Gessell 4

FRANKLIN CENTRAL WINS THE 2023 CHEATHAM CLASSIC


SCOTTSBURG TOURNAMENT

(Donna Cheatham Holiday Classic)

DATE          GM     SCHEDULE (EASTERN TIME)                    SITE     ROUND

Dec. 27     1     Scottsburg 55, Batesville 51                    Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     2     Borden 46, Kokomo 29                         Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     3     Franklin Central 38, Charlestown 31          Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     4     Columbus North 73, Eastern (Pekin) 43          Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     5     Borden 64, Scottsburg 51                    Scottsburg     SF

Dec. 27     6     Franklin Central 59, Columbus North 48          Scottsburg     SF

Dec. 28     7     Batesville 47, Kokomo 46, OT                    Scottsburg     Con

Dec. 28     8     Charlestown 43, Eastern (Pekin) 39               Scottsburg     Con

Dec. 28     9     Kokomo 41, Eastern (Pekin) 38               Scottsburg     7th

Dec. 28     10     Batesville 46, Charlestown 38                    Scottsburg     5th

Dec. 28     11     Scottsburg 62, Columbus North 54               Scottsburg     3rd

Dec. 28     12     Franklin Central 51, Borden 23               Scottsburg     1st

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT SEYMOUR 55-47

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 22, Richardson 20, Thomas 8, Fouts 3, Griffin 2

Seymour Scoring: Sterling 23, Brown 16, Skidmore 5, Munson 3

The Scottsburg Warriros defeated visiting Madison 72-31!


Warrior Scoring: Miller 26, Zellers 22, Bowles 11, Richardson 4, Robison 4, Boling 3, Howell 2


Madison Scoring: True 8, Reynolds 6, Gonzalez 5, R. Jones 4, Harden 3, Jester 3, G. Jones 2

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated North Harrison 69-19!

Warrior Scoring: Miller 30, Zellers 22, Luttrell 7, Boling 6, Richardson 4

North Harrison Scoring: L. Heun 7, Clunie 4, Schenck 4, Dunn 2, C. Heun 1, Landon 1

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT PAOLI 82-32

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 25, Eldridge 12, Fouts 11, Thomas 11, Hiler 9, Powell 8, Griffin 6

Paoli Scoring: Hopper 15, Higgins 12, Vernon 5

BOXSCORE

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT SALEM 61-24

Warriorette Scoring: Fouts 17, Hiler 11, Thomas 10, Griffin 8, Richardson 8, Powell 4, Eldridge 3

Salem Scoring: Burton 8, Carey 6, Clodfelter 5, Crane 2, Gibson 2, Heightchew 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT LIONS 82-31!

Warrior Scoring: Miller 22, Zellers 16, Clancy 13, Richardson 10, Bowles 8, Robison 5, Luttrell 4, Howell 2, Wickey 2

Salem Scoring: Dean 8, Lloyd 6, Cheatwood 5, Romero 4, Wilcox 3, Shocke 3, Brough 2


JV SCORE: Scottsburg 58 - Salem 47

WARRIORS FALL TO BULLDOGS 77-67


Warrior Scoring: Miller 28, Clancy 15, Zellers 15, Boling 6, Richardson 3

New Albany Scoring: Lampkins 18, Schrink 17, Redd 15, Treat 13, Seigel 9, Washington 3, Thomas 2


JV SCORE: New Albany 62 - Scottsburg 46

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT MADISON LADY CUBS 72-37

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 19, Richardson 15, Fouits 11, Eldridge 8, Griffin 8, Thomas 6, Elliott 3, Powell 2

Madison Scoring: Davis 22, Roark 7, McQueary 5, Dailey 2, Phelps 1


WARRIORETTES CLINCH 23RD MSC TITLE WITH 55-29 WIN OVER EASTERN

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 22, Richardson 16, Griffin 8, Thomas 4, Eldridge 3, Fouts 2

Eastern Scoring: Batt 11, Starrett 9, Brawner 4, Havner 4, Trainer

WARRIORS DEFEAT THE OWLS 45-39

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 14, Miller 13, Zellers 11, Richardson 4, Bowles 3

Seymour Scoring: Perry 16, Harpe 9, Johnson 8, Silcox 3, Thompson 3

JV SCORE: Seymour 42 - Scottsburg 33

WARRIORS AT SOUTH DECATUR RESCHEDULED

FOR FEBRUARY 6TH


The Scottsburg Warriors game at South Decatur that was originally scheduled for January 19th that was postponed due to snow has been rescheduled for February 6th.  JV will start at 6 pm followed by Varsity at approximately 7:30 pm.

The Scottsburg Warriorettes have drawn the bye and will play the winner of Charlestown and Corydon Central on Friday, February 2nd at 6 pm.


The Class 3A Girls Basketball Sectional #30 is hosted by Charlestown this year and will be played on January 30th, February 2nd and 3rd.  Here is more information:


Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $7 per session; $15 all sessions. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.


Streaming: To see if your school’s game is being streamed, please visit IHSAAtv.org and type the school name in the search bar at the top of that page.


Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

WARRIORETTES FALL TO LADY RED DEVILS 66-47

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 23, Griffin 10, Hiler 10, Powell 4

Jeffersonville Scoring: Johnson 27, Marble 12, Renee 9, Calloway 7, Boatwright 5, Gold 2, Horsman 2, Scott 2

LANESVILLE DEFEATS THE WARRIORETTES 60-41

Warriorette Scoring: Griffin 19, Hiler 12, Fouts 8, Richardson 2

Lanesville Scoring: Allen 22, Crosier 15, Kerr 14, Brumley 6, Schneider 2, Davis 1

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated Charlestown 54-41 to advance to the Championship game of the Charlestown Class 3A Girls Basketball Sectional.

The Warriorettes will face Madison Consolidated who defeated Salem 54-32.

During the 3rd quarter of the victory, Junior guard Ellie Richardson recorded her 1,000th career point.  She became just the 3rd Warriorette to accomplish the feat during their Junior season joining Renee Westmoreland and Patty (Hutchinson) Clancy.

The Warriorettes improved to 20-4 with the win, marking the first 20 win season since the 1994-95 season.

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 19, Fouts 18, Griffin 6, Thomas 6, Hiler 5

Charlestown Scoring: Nipper 18, Jackson 7, Warnock 7, Gagnon 5, Finchum 4

WARRIORS DEFEAT CLARKSVILLE 68-31

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 19, Zellers 17, Miller 14, Bowles 11, Richardson 7

Clarksville Scoring: Seward 10, McClendon 9, Leezer 7, Walker 4, Hall 1

WARRIORETTES CLAIM 2024 SECTIONAL TITLE

The Scottsburg Warriorettes claimed the programs 16th Sectional title and first since 2012 with a 53-36 victory over Madison Consolidated at Charlestown High School.

With the win, the Warriorettes improve to 21-4 on the season, which is the most wins since 1990 and the 6th highest win total all time.

The Warriorettes will face Greensburg (21-4) in Saturday’s Regional.  The location and time will be release by the IHSAA later today.

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 14, Richardson 12, Powell 9, Griffin 6, Thomas 6, Fouts 4, Eldridge 2

Madison Scoring: Davis 15, McQuery 8, Dart 4, Dailey 3, Phelps 3, Roark 3

Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $10. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.

Pairings: Two regional championship games (not necessarily from the same class) will be assigned to each site. Pairings will be made by random draw and announced during the State Tournament Pairings Show but where each game will be played will be determined following the sectional championships. The winner in each regional championship game will advance to the semi-state.

Home Team: Within each regional, the first team drawn will be the designated visitor in the first game with the second team drawn the designated home team in the first game. The third team drawn is the visitor in the second game with the fourth team drawn the home team in the second game.

Streaming: To see if your school’s game is being streamed, please visit IHSAAtv.org and type the school name in the search bar at the top of that page.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. Wilson Ad


Charlestown | Bracket | Buy Tickets

Class 2A | South Spencer vs. Brownstown Central | 1 pm ET 

Class 3A | Greensburg vs. Scottsburg | 4 pm ET

WARRIORS DEFEAT COUGARS 79-38

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated South Decatur 79-38.  Kody Clancy set the Warrior school record with 10 3-pointers in the game to lead the way with 37 points.

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 37, Zellers 14, Miller 12, Boling 7, Cox 4, Bowles 3, Richardson 2

South Decatur Scoring: Scruggs 11, Keller 9, Scaggs 7, Meyer 4, McMurray 3, Absher 2, Gearhart 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT DRAGONS 59-49!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Bowles 15, Miller 12, Zellers 7, Boling 5

Silver Creek Scoring: Sprigler 20, Garten 8, Hoffman 6, Davidson 4, Caldwell 3, Daeger 3, Miles 3, Hunter 2


 

Warriors next game will be Tuesday, Feb. 13th at HOME versus Paoli.

2024 IHSAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated Greensburg 62-51 to win the programs first IHSAA Regional title since 1995!  It is the 11th Regional title for the Warriorettes and first since the inception of class sports.

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 28, Hiler 13, Fouts 10, Powell 7, Thomas 3, Griffin 1

Greensburg Scoring: Wilkison 16, Powers 14, West 12, Larrison 6, Adams 3

The Warriorettes will be play in the IHSAA Semi-State on Saturday, February 17th.  The location, opponent and time will be determined on Sunday, February 11th at 2 pm on IHSAAtv.org during the IHSAA Semi-State Pairings show.

WARRIORS DEFEAT RAMS 58-42!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Zellers 17, Miller 9, Boling 6, Bowles 6

Paoli Scoring: Rominger 10, Sullivan 9, Windhorst 9, Cole 8, Kumpf 3, Hughes 2, Beavers 1

WARRIORETTES FACE GIBSON SOUTHERN SATURDAY IN IHSAA SEMI-STATE


The Scottsburg Warriorettes will face Gibson Southern this Saturday, February 17th at Noon in the Jasper Semi-State.  Here is information you will need to know before you go:


Game 1/10:00AM ET

Bishop Chatard (19-8) vs Danville Community (23-3)


Game 2 / 12:00PM ET

Scottsburg (22-4) vs Gibson Southern (23-4)


Game 3 / 8:00PMET

CHAMPIONSHIP


Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $12 session; $20 both sessions. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.


Semi State ticket links for - Saturday - February 17th


All - Session Tickets -  https://public.eventlink.com/tickets?t=70024


Semifinal Only Link - https://public.eventlink.com/tickets?t=70024


Championship Game Only Link - https://public.eventlink.com/tickets?t=70025

WARRIORS DEFEAT REBELS 71-48!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 19, Zellers 18, Bowles 14, Boling 12, Miller 8

Southwestern Scoring: J Lewis 17, B Lewis 13, Kidwell 8, Cloud 7, Taylor 3

WARRIORETTES FALL TO GIBSON SOUTHERN IN SEMI-STATE SEMIFINAL 81-66

The Scottsburg Warriorettes lost to Gibson Southern in the Semi-State semifinals 81-66.  The Warriorettes finished the season with a 22-5 record, an MSC Title, Sectional Title and Regional Title.

Ellie Richardson led the way for the Warriorettes with 32 points, 21 in the 3rd quarter, but the team couldn't overcome a good Gibson Southern team that outscored Scottsburg 32-6 from the foul line.

Scottsburg Scoring: Richardson 32, Fouts 17, Griffin 7, Powell 6, Hiler 2, Thomas 2

Gibson Southern Scoring: Graham 30, Spink 26, Schnaus 13, Ravellette 12

WARRIORS DEFEAT BLUEJACKETS 69-27!

Warrior Scoring: Miller 16, Bowles 14, Clancy 14, Zellers 10, Boling 8, Richadson 4, Wickey 1

Mitchell Scoring: Seitzinger 6, Mosier 5, Irwin 4, Robinson 4, Teague 3, England 2, Pridemore 2, Robertson 2, Chenault 1

JV Score: Scottsburg 66 - Mitchell 54

WARRIORS FALL TO JENNINGS COUNTY 62-49!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Miller 15, Zellers 9, Bowles 3, Boling 2

Jennings County Scoring: Kent 24, Hacker 12, Sigler 9, Byford 8, Napier 6, Barnes 3

JV Score: Jenninngs County 64 - Scottsburg 55, ot