The 2019-20 Boys All Mid Southern Conference selections have been announced.  Congratulations to Senior Forward Nicholas Sebastiao for being selected All Mid Southern Conference.  He was selected Honorable Mention in 2017-18.  Also being selected to the Honorable Mention team was Junior Guard Treyton Owens.  This marks his second straight season being named Honorable Mention.  Also making Honorable Mention was Hayden Cutter.  The Sophomore Forward was named All Conference last season.  Congratulations to all that were selected.  Here is a look at the rest of the selections:

All-Conference-

Dav'eon Fuqua - Clarksville

Langdon Hatton - North Harrison

Kooper Jacobi - Silver Creek

Braden Jenkins - North Harrion

Trey Kaufman - Silver Creek

Logan McIntire - North Harrison

Myron Mead - Salem

Branden Northern - Silver Creek

Nicholas Sebastiao - Scottsburg

Isaiah Wineinger - Brownstown Central

Honorable Mention-

Hayden Cutter - Scottsburg

Tyler Fessel - Corydon Central

Trey Hargrave - Austin

Treyton Owens - Scottsburg

Jaren Starks - Clarksville

Bryce Weber - Corydon Central

Home Sweet Home


The Scottsburg High School basketball programs have new, albeit familiar, faces going into the 2020-21 season. Carrie (Thompson) Daniels and Eric Richardson were both hired Tuesday night to be the new coaches for the Scottsburg Warriorettes and Scottsburg Warriors basketball programs, respectively. Both coaches bring with them extensive coaching experience in the college game as well as the high school level.  Daniels, a 1991 graduate of Scottsburg High School, and Richardson, a 1993 graduate of Scottsburg High School, were both standout basketball players at Scottsburg High School during their playing days.

As an SHS student-athlete, Carrie (Thompson) Daniels was a member of the 1989 State Championship Warriorette team as well as the Long Jump State Champion in 1988. She was part of four basketball Sectional Championships, three basketball Regional Championships, two basketball Semi-State Championships and 4 Mid-Southern Conference titles. Daniels was selected to the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame's Silver Anniversary Team in 2016. After high school she attended and played basketball at NCAA Division I Austin Peay State University, where she was the 2nd player ever to amass 1,000 points, 400 rebounds, 300 assists and 300 steals. At the completion of her playing career at Austin Peay, Daniels was hired as an Assistant Coach at UNLV and remained in that role from 1996-1999. Daniels accepted an assistant coaching position at Western Kentucky, where she coached from 1999-2006. In 2006 she was hired as the Head Coach of her alma mater, Austin Peay. With Daniels at the reigns, Austin Peay won two OVC Tournament Championships (2009 & 2010), leading to automatic berths in the NCAA tournament those two seasons.  In 2015, Daniels was hired as Head Coach of Clarksville Academy, leading that program to great success with their most recent season enjoying a 31-4 record and their second straight berth in the Elite Eight.


Eric Richardson was a guard for the Warriors basketball team, helping lead them to a 32-14 record his Junior and Senior seasons while winning back-to-back Sectional titles in 1992 and 1993. After high school, Richardson attended and played basketball at Milligan College where he was a 4-year starter, winning back-to-back Conference titles in 1994 and 1995. Richardson's 1994-95 team was ranked #9 nationally.  He set the school record for most 3-pointers made in a game with 10 and was Captain of the 1996-97 team his senior season. After his college playing career, Richardson accepted a position as Assistant Coach at Gardner Webb University, where he remained from 1997 to 2000. The 1999-2000 Gardner Webb team would go 25-5 while winning the conference title and earning a berth in the DII National Tournament. From 2000-2002, Richardson served as the Assistant Coach at Elon University before returning to Gardner Webb where he helped transition that school from a DII program to DI. He was responsible for recruiting the incoming class of 2004-05 that would go on to win the Atlantic Sun regular season title. During those tenures, he was responsible for recruiting several All-Academic and All-Conference selections. In 2012, he joined the staff at Hanover College where the Panthers were Runners-Up in the HCAC Tournament in back-to-back seasons while, again, placing several players on the All-Conference team. Most recently, Richardson has been part of the Warrior program as JV Coach (2016-18) and Middle School Coach (2018-present).


Legendary coach hangs up whistle, proud to be a Warriorette


She’s the most successful girls basketball coach in the state of Indiana – EVER. Coach Donna Cheatham was in the gym the day the Warriorette basketball program was born in 1972 and after a 46 year, legendary coaching career, Cheatham is proud to retire as a Scottsburg Warriorette.

The list of team, player and coaching achievements is nothing short of incredible (see below) but when the topic is broached, the ever-humble coach quickly directs attention elsewhere: “I pray I’ve instilled the importance of purpose in the lives of young ladies,” explained Cheatham. The humbleness with which Coach Cheatham has displayed throughout her career stems from her faith. “Always make God and Jesus your top priority and you will be blessed with good. God opened the door many years ago for Phillie (Jeanne Phillips) and I to start the Warriorette program and I’m blessed to be able to end as a Warriorette.”

Although Coach will no longer be the shepherd on the sideline of Donna Cheatham Court, she may continue to teach part-time and looks forward to cheering on her Warriorettes.

 

Coaching Achievements –

532-182 in 34th year at school, 730-274 in 46th year overall

21 Sectional Titles (14 Scottsburg, 7 Southwestern)

11 Regional Titles (9 Scottsburg, 2 Southwestern)

5 Semi-State Titles (3 Scottsburg, 2 Southwestern)

2 State Runner-Up (1986 Scottsburg, 2003 Southwestern)

2 State Titles (1989 Scottsburg, 2002 Southwestern)

8 Indiana All Stars (7 Scottsburg, 1 Southwestern)

1 Miss Basketball (1989 Renee Westmoreland)

2x All Star Coach (1986, 2002)

2003 Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame Inductee

Winningest Coach in IHSAA Girls Basketball History (1st to record 700 Career Victories)

SCOTTSBURG OPENS SEASON WITH 67-49 VICTORY OVER MUSTANGS


Scottsburg (1-0) vs. New Washington (0-2)


Scottsburg Scoring: Stutsman 15, Zellers 14, McGlothlin 13, Clancy 12, Hiler 9, Thomas 3, Richey 2


New Washington Scoring: James 14, Spear 11, Ellison 11, Canter 7, Fields 6

WARRIORETTES PREVAIL IN OVERTIME 54-48

Scottsburg (2-0) vs. Lawrencburg (2-1)


Scottsburg Scoring: Stutsman 22, Clancy 10, Hiler 8, McGlothlin 7, Griffin 4, Zellers 2, Thomas 1


Lawrenceburg Scoring:

f

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT COUNTY RIVAL AUSTIN 73-25

Scottsburg (3-1) vs. Austin (2-3)


Warriorette Scoring: Zellers 19, McGlothlin 12, Stutsman 12, Clancy 8, Hiler 7, Thomas 7, Griffin 4, Barger 2, Martin 2


Austin Scoring: Kimberlin 9, Furnish 6, Buckel 4, Robbins 4, Smith 2

WARRIORETTES DROP MSC BATTLE TO LADY CATS 55-58

Scottsburg (2-1) vs. North Harrison (4-0)


Scottsburg Scoring: Stutsman 14, McGlothlin 13, Hiler 10, Zellers 10, Clancy 8


North Harrison Scoring: Saunders 36, Burgher 8, Pearson 6, Coomer 4, Robertson 2, Tucker 2

WARRIORETTES FALL TO MSC RIVAL BROWNSTOWN 44-41

Scottsburg (3-2) vs. Brownstown Central (4-1)


Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 14, Zellers 12, Hiler 8, Clancy 5, Stutsman 2


Brownstown Central Scoring: Benter 22, Hackman 14, Wischmeier 2, Borden 2, Klinge 2, Koch 2

WARRIORETTES LOSE TO JENNINGS COUNTY 57-43

Scottsburg (3-3) vs. Jennings County (3-0)


Scottsburg Scoring: Clancy 13, Stutsman 9, McGlothlin 8, Zellers 7, Thomas 2, Hiler 2


Jennings Co Scoring: Kent 29, Ernstes 10, Woodard 10, Elmore 7, Thompson 2, Mowery 2


JV Score: Scottsburg 25 - Jennings County 38

FORMER WARRIOR BJ WATTS SELECTED TO SILVER ANNIVERSARY TEAM


Congratulations to former Warrior BJ Watts ('96) on being selected to the 2021 Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame Silver Anniversary Team.  Click on the photo above for full details!

WARRIORS FALL IN SEASON OPENER 69-58 AT EASTERN (PEKIN)

Scottsburg (0-1) vs. Eastern (Pekin) (1-1)


Scottsburg Scoring: Owens 23, Cutter 13, Daniels 9, Smith 5, Clancy 3, Gibson 3, Richey 2


Eastern Scoring: Cade Jones 22, Cherry 11, Temple 10, Gonzalez 9, Motsinger 7, Pennington 6, Guthrie 4


JV Score: Scottsburg 50 - Eastern 37

WARRIORETTES AT CORYDON CENTRAL - RESCHEDULED


Thursday, 12/3/20 - The Scottsburg Warriorettes game that was originally scheduled for this evening has been rescheduled for Saturday, December 19th at Noon (JV Start) due to COVID-19 quarantine of the Corydon Central team.

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT MSC RIVAL CHARLESTOWN 46-45

Scottsburg (4-3) vs. Charlestown (3-1)


Warriorette Scoring: Clancy 18, Stutsman 17, McGlothlin 4, Hiler 3, Zellers 2, Thomas 2


Charlestown Scoring: Cochran 17, Hawkins 9, King 8, Coleman 6, Nipper 3, Moore 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT CHARLESTOWN 71-59 IN HOME OPENER

Scottsburg (1-1) vs. Charlestown (0-2)


Scottsburg Scoring: Owens 27, Cutter 25, Clancy 10, Raichel 3, Roush 2, Daniels 2, Smith 2


Charlestown Scoring: Henning 9, Crace 14, McCoy 5, Leavell 2, Craig 19, Benner 2, Cook 2, Helton 4, Wagers 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT NEW ALBANY 55- 34

Scottsburg (5-3) vs. New Albany (2-7)


Warriorette Scoring: Stutsman 17, Clancy 13, Zellers 10, McGlothin 9, Thomas 3, Hiler 2, Griffin 1


New Albany Scoring: Roland 9, Burns 7, Burke 6, Howard 4, Treat 4, White 2, Walker 2

WARRIORS FALL TO BRAVES 59-57

Scottsburg (1-2) vs. Brownstown (3-0)


Scottsburg Scoring: Cutter 20, Owens 16, Clancy 8, Gibson 4, Smith 4, Raichel 3, Richey 2


Brownstown Scoring: Waskom 18, Schepman 12, Benter 11, Reynolds 7, Hehman 5, Shroer 4, Darlage 2

WARRIORS FALL TO PIONEERS 55-45

Scottsburg Scoring: Cutter 15, Owens 15, Clancy 11, Richey 2, Roush 2


Providence Scoring: Sexton 12, Kailen 11, Beatty 10, Finnegan 7, Simmons 6, Wall 6, Carver 2, Williams 1


JV Score: Scottsburg 54 - Providence 43

WARRIORETTES FALL TO #1 SILVER CREEK 47-35

Scottsburg Scoring: Hiler 12, Zellers 9, Stutsman 6, McGlothlin 5, Clancy 3


Providence Scoring: Emly 17, A Striverson 9, K Striverson 9, Sierota 7, Rooney 3, Gasaway 2


JV Score: Scottsburg 54 - Providence 43

WARRIORETTES FALL TO MITCHELL 53-48


Scottsburg Scoring: Stutsman 16, Zellers 14, Clancy 8, Hiler 5, McGlothlin 5


Mitchell Scoring: Duncan 15, Slone 12, Peterson 11, Sarver 10, Robertson 4


JV Score: CANCELED - COVID-19

WARRIORS FALL IN OVERTIME TO PANTHERS 68-66


Scottsburg Scoring: Cutter 30, Owens 21, Clancy 9, Raichel 3, Daniels 2, Richey 1


Corydon Central Scoring: Fessel 28, Martin 15, Kaiser 14, Ables 5, Weber 4, Holton 2


JV Score: Scottsburg 51 - Corydon Central 39

WARRIORETTES FALL TO LADY PANTHERS 62-57


Scottsburg Scoring: McGlothlin 18, Stutsman 16, Hiler 8, Zellers 8, Thomas 4, Clancy 3


Corydon Central Scoring: Fulk 14, Weber 14, Erwin 13, Willoughby 9, Orme 6, Cannon 5, Edwards 1


JV Score: Scottsburg 28 - Corydon Central 32

WARRIORS FALL TO THE THUNDERBIRDS 52-38


Scottsburg Scoring: Daniels 15, Clancy 6, Raichel 5, Cutter 4, Hollan 2, Roush 2, Owens 2, Zellers 2


Eastern Greene Scoring: Rippy 22, Rees 13, Creager 10, Valentine 5, Myers 2


JV Score: Scottsburg 49 - Eastern Greene 36

WARRIORS DEFEAT THE EAGLES 83-63


Scottsburg Scoring: Owens 26, Cutter 25, Clancy 17, Daniels 4, Richey 4, Roush 3, Zellers 3, Gibson 1


Austin Scoring: Montgomery 15, Parker 15, Mosier 14, Gwin 5, Watts 5, Bowling 4, Rice 4


JV Score: Scottsburg 61 - Austin 52

WARRIORETTES FALL TO EAST CENTRAL 56-42


Scottsburg Scoring: Stutsman 11, Zellers 11, McGlothlin 10, Hiler 6, Clancy 4


East Central Scoring: Trabel 25, Nubbe 11, Fox 10, Maxwell 10

WARRIORS FALL TO HOST BNL 67-58 IN DANNY BUSH CLASSIC


Scottsburg Scoring: Owens 22, Cutter 20, Clancy 10, Daniels 3, Zellers 3


BNL Scoring: Cosner 20, Leach 16, Miracle 12, Staley 11, Pemberton 4, Blunk 4

WARRIORETTES DROP ONE TO GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 67-58


Scottsburg Scoring: Hiler 17, Stutsman 15, McGlothlin 13, Zellers 11, Thomas 2


GCA Scoring: Stubblefield 24, Reed 20, Bigelow 14, Frye 5, O'Dell 4

MILAN DEFEATS THE WARRIORS IN DANNY BUSH CLASSIC


Scottsburg Scoring: Owens 18, Cutter 18, Richey 7, Clancy 4, Zellers 3, Roush 2


Milan Scoring: Wert 23, Ascherman 16, Norman 16, Clark 15, Schwipps 4, Wade 2, Rutherford 1

WARRIORETTES FALL TO LADY OWLS 54-51


Scottsburg Scoring: Stutsman 15, McGlothlin 12, Clancy 8, Hiler 8, Zellers 8


Seymour Scoring: Kendall Sterling 14, Schrader 13, Meyer 12, Perry 12, Kendrick Sterling 3

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT CLARKSVILLE 73-13


Scottsburg Scoring: Stutsman 14, McGlothlin 12, Hiler 10, Zellers 10, Barger 6, Griffin 4, Marsh 4, Martin 4, Richey 4, Clancy 3, Thomas 2


Clarksville Scoring: Yates 6, Perez 3, Gaines 2, Leezer 2

WARRIORS FALL TO MADISON 71-49


Scottsburg Scoring: Owens 15, Clancy 13, Cutter 10, Daniels 4, Raichel 4, Zellers 3


Madison Scoring: Ommen 17, Falconberry 15, Oliver 14, Center 8, L. Miller 8, Jones 7, Hayden 2

WARRIORS FALL TO NORTH HARRISON 62-42


Warrior Scoring: Owens 14, Cutter 13, Clancy 9, Daniels 3, Zellers 3


North Harrison Scoring: Hatton 20, McIntire 18, Kellems 13, Schneider 6, Walters 5

WARRIORETTES FALL TO PAOLI 53- 46


Warriorette Scoring: Zellers 20, McGlothlin 13, Stutsman 11, Clancy 1, Thomas 1


Paoli Scoring: Crews 17, Kacey McBride 11, Walls 8, Hess 6, Kinsey McBride 5, Anderson 4, Umpleby 2

WARRIORETTES LOSE TO 3A #3 SALEM 77-44


Warriorette Scoring: Clancy 17, McGlothlin 6, Stutsman 6, Zellers 6, Griffin 5, Hiler 2, Martin 2


Salem Scoring: Noel 24, Sweeney 11, Ratts 10, Tomlinson 8, Hypes 7, Backherms 6, Dean 5, Weber 5, Brown 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT SALEM 56-52


Warrior Scoring: Owens 18, Cutter 14, Clancy 13, Richey 6, Daniesl 3, Raichel 2


Salem Scoring: Pepmeier 18, Mahuron 8, Tucker 7, Howard 7, Wells 6, Boughman 6

WARRIORS FALL TO NEW ALBANY BULLDOGS 45-39


Warrior Scoring: Owens 16, Cutter 6, Daniels 5, Clancy 3, Roush 3, Raichel 3, Zellers 3


New Albany Scoring: Stanton 15, Thompson 12, Schmetz 9, Biven 5, Thomas 4

WARRIORETTES FALL TO MADISON LADY CUBS 54-46


Warriorette Scoring: Stutsman 17, McGlothlin 14, Zellers 7, Clancy 5, Barger 2, Thomas 1


Madison Scoring: Nutley 24, Cahall 8, Traylor 8, Perry 8, Lynch 4, Jay 2

WARRIORETTES PICK UP 62-44 MSC WIN OVER EASTERN


Warriorette Scoring: Zellers 23, Clancy 13, Stutsman 9, McGlothlin 8, Hiler 7, Thomas 2


Eastern Scoring: Sill 13, McKinley 11, Patton 10, Sowder 4, Casey 3, Jeter 3

WARRIORS LOSE TO CLARKSVILLE 52-47


Warrior Scoring: Cutter 23, Owens 11, Raichel 5, Clancy 5, Daniels 3


Clarksville Scoring: Starks 19, D Capps 16, Lamar 10, Forward 5, M Capps 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT LADY HUSKIES 47-46


Warriorette Scoring: Clancy 14, Stutsman 13, Zellers 9, Hiler 7, McGlothlin 4


North Scoring: Green 11, Martin 11, Shelby 10, Mattingly 5, Vidons 4, Hart 3, Black 2

WARRIORS FALL TO SEYMOUR OWLS 47-40


Warrior Scoring: Cutter 10, Raichel 10, Owens 9, Zellers 6, Martin 3, Clancy 2


Seymour Scoring: Longmeier 16, Brooks 10, Meyer 8, Regruth 7, Levine 3, Fritsch 3

WARRIORETTES FALL TO JEFFERSONVILLE 55-51


Warriorette Scoring: Zellers 12, Hiler 11, McGlothlin 8, Stutsman 8, Clancy 7, Barger 2, Martin 2, Thomas 1


Jeffersonville Scoring: Estes 16, Reese 15, McFarland 11, Marble 5, Gillenwater 3, Gold 2, Johnson 2

WARRIORETTES FALL IN REGULAR SEASON FINALE TO LANESVILLE 73-49


Warriorette Scoring: Zellers 19, Stutsman 12, Martin 6, Clancy 6, McGlothlin 4, Barger 2


Lanesville Scoring: Adams 45, Wernet 8, Kerr 8, Haire 6, Sonner 3, Turner 3

WARRIORS FALL TO BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 59-48


Warrior Scoring: Owens 19, Clancy 14, Cutter 6, Daniels 3, Gibson 3, Zellers 3


Bloomington South Scoring: Taylor 20, Bomba 15, Peck 13, Ranson 6, Joyce 2, Abner 2, Roberts 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT SENATORS 57-54


Warriors Scoring: Cutter 18, Clancy 15, Owens 15, Daniels 6, Roush 3


West Washington Scoring: Strange 14, Green 13, Bowsman 11, Chase 7, Fleck 6, Hoefler 3

f

WARRIORS FALL TO DRAGONS 94-46


Warrior Scoring: Owens 20, Clancy 14, Cutter 7, Roush 3, Daniels 2


Silver Creek Scoring: Kaufman-Renn 38, Jacobi 27, Garten 7, Northern 6, Hinton 5, Decker 3, Gilbert 3, Dallmann 3, Stricker 2

WARRIORS FALL TO TRINITY LUTHERAN 70-66 IN OT


Warrior Scoring: Cutter 30, Owens 21, Clancy 9, Daniels 4, Zellers 2


Trinity Lutheran Scoring: Goecker 31, Marksberry 13, Norton 8, Hackman 7, Sabotin 5, Hill 4, Broughton 2

WARRIORS FALL TO REBELS 74-53


Warrior Scoring: Cutter 19, Owens 13, Clancy 9, Gibson 3, Daniels 2, Martin 2, Myers 2, Zellers 2, Roush 1


Southwestern Scoring: Williams 21, Medford 16, Eccles 13, Kramer 9, Davis 8, Cole 5, Mingione 2

WARRIORS FALL TO JENNINGS COUNTY 50-42 ON SENIOR NIGHT

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 18, Owens 9, Clancy 5, Raichel 3, Gibson 3, Daniels 2, Zellers 2

Jennings County Scoring: Vogel 17, Manowitz 10, Thomas 8, McNutty 5, Law 4, Ramey 4, Wilson 1, Sigler 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT MITCHELL 65-47


Warrior Scoring: Cutter 26, Owens 24, Clancy 13, Roush 2


Mitchell Scoring: Mundy 14, Wigley 14, Barlow 7, Craig 5, Fields 5, Tolliver 2

Congratulations to Zoe Zellers for being selected All Mid Southern Conference for 2021 to go along with her Hoosier Basketball Magazine Top 60 Senior selection and HBCA Regional All Star selection. Click image for more information!

Congratulations to Treyton Owens for being selected 2021 HBCA East All Star! Click image for story!

WARRIORS COMEBACK TO DEFEAT PIRATES 60-54


Warrior Scoring: Clancy 16, Owens 16, Daniels 9, Cutter 7, Roush 7, Raichel 3, Zellers 2


Charlestown Scoring: Rothbauer 14, Crawford 12, Craig 11, Crace 9, Benner 6, Wagers 2

WARRIORS DEFEATED BY CUBS IN SECTIONAL SEMI-FINAL

Warrior Scoring: Owens 24*, Cutter 11, Daniels 8, Raichel 3, Richardson 3, Zellers 2


Madison Scoring: L. Miller 22, Ommen 17, Center 11, Oliver 10, J Miller 4, Falconberry 2, Jones 2.

2021-2022 SCOTTSBURG WARRIORETTES SCHEDULE

WARRIORETTES DROP SEASON OPENER 62-48 TO J.C.

Warriorette Scoring: Stutsman 20, Hiler 9, Martin 7, Richardson 7, McGlothlin 5


Jennings Co Scoring: Elmore 18, Woodard 11, Thompson 11, Ernstes 11, Vogel 10, Barlow 1

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT NEW WASHINGTON 45-37

Warriorette Scoring: Stutsman 16, McGlothlin 10, Hiler 9, Martin 4, Griffin 2, Richardson 2, Haley Thomas 2


New Washington Scoring: James 11, Fields 9, Ellison 9, DeCamp 6, Lawrence 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT LAWRENCEBURG 51-47

Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 17, Richardson 17, Hiler 11, Martin 4, Stutsman 2


Lawrenceburg Scoring: Redar 20, McClinton 3, White 2, Meyer 3, Steuer 2, Cross 8, Ferreira 3, Clawson 3, Houze 3


WARRIORETTE-AUSTIN GAME MOVED TO MEYER GYM

The Scottsburg Warriorettes game against the Austin Lady Eagles has been moved to Meyer Gym.  The game will still be played at the original date and time of 11/23 with a JV tipoff time of 6 pm. Austin's Rigel Gymnasium and Austin Elementary have been under construction thus prompting the move.  Austin will remain the HOME team for the event, so Scottsburg Season Passes (Student, Fan and Staff) will not be honored for this game.

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT FLOYD CENTRAL 41-23

Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 16, Richardson 10, Stutsman 7, Martin 5, Hiler 3


Floyd Central Scoring: Kaiser 17, Brown 2, Gibson 2, Celichowski 2


WARRIORETTES FALL TO NORTH HARRISON 64-60

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 17, Stutsman 17, Richardson 13, McGlothlin 8, Martin 5


North Harrison Scoring: Saunders 30, Burgher 19, Wilkins 7, Pearson 4, Robertson 2, Shewmaker 1, Tucker 1


WARRIORETTES DEFEAT RIVAL AUSTIN 52- 31

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 14, Griffin 13, McGlothlin 11, Stutsman 5, Haley Thomas 4, Hiler 3, Martin 2


Austin Scoring: Hawkins 15, Hargrave 8, Furnish 4, Lee 2, Bush 2


WARRIORETTES DEFEAT RIVAL AUSTIN 52- 31

Warriorette Scoring: Griffin 13, Richardson 13, McGlothlin 11, Stutsman 5, Haley Thomas 4, Hiler 3, Martin 2


Austin Scoring: Hawkins 14, Hargrave 8, Furnish 4, Lee 2, Bush 2


WARRIORS DEFEAT AUSTIN 74-43

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 30, Miller 16, Hall 10, Roush 5, Martin 4, Zellers 4, Richardson 3, Clancy 2


Austin Scoring: Montgomery 22, Gwin 7, Barton 3, Hanner 3, Furnish 3, Coomer 3, Richey 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 60-53

Warriorette Scoring: Stutsman 17, McGlothlin 12, Hiler 10, Richardson 7, Griffin 4, Martin 4, Haley Thomas 3


Brownstown Scoring: Hackman 17, Borden 7, Klinge 6, Jenna Klosterman 5, Mallory Klosterman 5, Blair 3, Stahl 3, Brock 2, Darlage 2

WARRIORS IMPROVE TO 2-0 WITH 62-43 VICTORY OVER EASTERN

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 16, Clancy 11, Hall 8, McGinnis 8, Martin 6, Miller 6, Richardson 3, Coomer 2, Zellers 2

Eastern Scoring: Cherry 19, Guthrie 12, Edlin 5, Cade Jones 5, Caleb Jones 2

LADY PANTHERS DEFEAT WARRIORETTES 60-40

Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 15, Richardson 9, Stutsman 9, Griffin 2, Hiler 2, Martin 2, Haley Thomas 1


Corydon Scoring: Vaughn 17, Weber 16, Cantrell 14, Orme 5, Adams 3, Edwards 2, Wate 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT CHARLESTOWN 63- 27

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 12, Cutter 12, Hall 11, Miller 8, Zellers 8, Martin 5, Coomer 3, McGinnis 2, Roush 2

Charlestown Scoring: French 7, Pickerell 5, Connell 5, Thierman 4, Hecton 4, Ottersbach 2

WARRIORETTES BATTLE BACK FOR 49-43 VICTORY

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 23, Stutsman 11, Griffin 6, McGlothlin 6, Haley Thomas 2, Martin 1

Trinity Scoring: Tabeling 26, Cockerham 8, Froedge 7, Goecker 2

WARRIORETTES LOSE MSC BATTLE AT CHARLESTOWN 44-36

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 22, McGlothlin 5, Martin 5, Haley Thomas 2, Stutsman 2

Charlestown Scoring: Coleman 17, McFarland 16, Nipper 9, King 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT LADY BULLDOGS 66-57

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 23, Griffin 11, Stutsman 11, Hiler 7, Haley Thomas 6, McGlothlin 6, Martin 2

New Albany Scoring: Roland 22, Treat 19, Howard 7, Demuth 6, Walker 3

WARRIORS FALL TO BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 45-41

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 17, Cutter 12, Hall 5, Zellers 5, Miller 2

Brownstown Central Scoring: Benter 15, Waskom 11, Darlage 6, Schroer 5, Neal 4, Stahl 4

WARRIORS DEFEAT PROVIDENCE 65-64

Warrior Scoring: Zellers 14, Miller 13, Clancy 12, McGinnis 9, Richardson 6, Cutter 5, Hall 3, Martin 3

Providence Scoring: Kailen 21, Johnson 13, Hesse 9, Williams 7, Seebold 6, Simmons 4, Beatty 2, Carver 1, Scott 1

WARRIORETTES FALL TO LADY DRAGONS 72-50

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 20, Richardson 10, Martin 7, Stutsman 5, Haley Thomas 4, McGlothlin 3, Griffin 1

Silver Creek Scoring: Striverson 23, Sierota 13, Rooney 13, Wilkerson 11, Tingle 10, Wright 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT MITCHELL 51-43

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 15, Hiler 13, Stutsman 12, Griffin 4, Haley Thomas 4, McGlothlin 3

Mitchell Scoring: Sarver 14, Duncan 11, Robertson 11, Peterson 5, Slone 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT CORYDON CENTRAL 56-53

Warrior Scoring: Hall 13, Cutter 11, Miller 9, Clancy 6, McGinnis 5, Richardson 5, Zellers 5, Martin 2

Corydon Central Scoring: Fessel 16, Martin 14, Ables 9, Weber 9, Wilkinson 3, Shireman 1, Vaughn 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT COLUMBUS NORTH 46-45

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 9, Cutter 9, Martin 9, Hall 7, Miller 4, Zellers 3, McGinnis 2, Richardson 2, Roush 1

Columbus North Scoring: Horn 16, R. Harmon 10, Blythe 6, Ferguson 5, King 5, L. Harmon 3

WARRIORS FALL TO JAY COUNTY 47-41

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 9, Cutter 8, Zellers 6, McGinnis 6, Miller 5, Hall 4, Roush 3

Jay County Scoring: Dowlen 15, Dirksen 13, Weitzel 7, Bogenshutz 5, Muhlenkamp 3, Alexander 2, Pearson 2


Warriors will play the Silver Creek Dragons at 11 am in the Loser's Bracket of the JCIT at Madison Consolidated on Thursday, December 23rd.

WARRIORS DEFEAT SILVER CREEK 70-65

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 26, Hall 14, Clancy 9, Miller 9, Zellers 6, Martin 3, McGinnis 3

Silver Creek Scoring: Northern 40, Garten 8, Schoen 5, Stricker 5, Wheeler 3, Hoffman 2, Davidson 2


Warriors will play the Switzerland County/Madison winner at 6 pm in the JCIT at Madison Consolidated on Thursday, December 23rd.

WARRIORS LOSE TO MADISON 77-75 IN 2OT

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 20, Miller 17, Clancy 15, Hall 8, Richardson 6, Zellers 5, Martin 4

Madison Scoring: Oliver 35, Grote 25, Falconberry 10, Yancey 3, Lynch 2, Hayden 2

2021 CHEATHAM CLASSIC INFORMATION (UPDATED)

The Scottsburg Warriorettes are set to host the 2021 Cheatham Classic at Charles E. Meyer Gymnasium.  Participating this season along with the Warriorettes will be Lawrenceburg, Charlestown, Bishop Chatard, East Central and Bloomington South.

Click on the image above for UPDATED information and links for this year's tournament after Day 1 of the tournament!

WARRIORETTES SPLIT TWO GAMES ON DAY 1

The Scottsburg Warriorettes lost to East Central 53-39 but bounced back to defeat Bloomington South 48-39.  The Warriorettes finished 2nd in the pool and will face Indianapolis Chatard at 4 pm on Wednesday December 29th in the 3rd Place Game of the Cheatham Classic!

WARRIORETTES LOSE TO CHATARD IN FIRST EVER MEETING 43-36

Warriorette Scoring: Stutsman 11, Richardson 9, McGlothlin 8, Haley Thomas 8

Chatard Scoring: Bell 10, Caskey 8, Davis 8, Adams 6, deCastro 4, Johnson 4, Thompson 3

WARRIORETTES BATTLE BACK TO DEFEAT SEYMOUR 46-43

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 14, McGlothlin 12, Richardson 10, Stutsman 7, Griffin 2, Haley Thomas 1

Seymour Scoring: Schrader 16, Kendall Sterling 9, Trinkle 9, Henry 3, Kendrick Sterling 3, Brown 3

WARRIORS HANG ON TO 58-54 WIN OVER MADISON

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 21, Clancy 14, McGinnis 8, Zellers 6, Miller 4, Richardson 3, Hall 2

Madison Scoring: Lynch 17, Falconberry 16, Oliver 9, Grote 8, Yancy 4

COUGARS KNOCK OFF WARRIORS IN OVERTIME 56-52

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 16, Clancy 14, Miller 12, Hall 5, McGinnis 5

North Harrison Scoring: Oakley 15, Kellems 11, Wetzel 11, McIntire 10, Scheider 7

WARRIORETTES AND WARRIORS BOTH TRAVEL TO SALEM THIS WEEK

The Scottsburg Warriorettes (Thursday 1/13) and the Scottsburg Warriors (Friday 1/14) will travel to Salem this week.  Ticketing for all Salem events is digital ticketing only. No tickets cash sales at the gate.  You may purchase your tickets here:

https://cutt.ly/RIwmK7q

WARRIORETTES VERSUS PAOLI RESCHEDULED FOR 1/27

The Scottsburg Warriorettes game versus Paoli that was originally scheduled for Tuesday, January 11th will  now be played on January 27th due to the quarantine of the Paoli Lady Rams basketball team.

NOEL'S RECORD NIGHT PROPELS SALEM PAST SCOTTSBURG 71-59

Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 23, Richardson 12, Stutsman 12, Martin 6, Hiler 3, Haley Thomas 3

Salem Scoring: Noel 37 (8 3-pointers), Ratts 20, Hickey 8, Brown 4, Klingle Smith 2


We regret to have learned of the recent passing of 2006 Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame inductee, Hub Hougland, D.D.S.


The first player in Scottsburg H.S. history to surpass 1,000 career points, he totaled a school-record 1,323 points.  A three-year all-sectional and all-regional player, he was recognized by the Louisville Courier Journal with all-state honors three times.

Valedictorian of his high school senior class in 1955, he played at Vanderbilt University, setting their field goal percentage mark (.478) as a junior during his career for the Commodores.


Following dental school, he was well-known as a pediatric dentist, practicing in Muncie from 1973 through 2012.

WARRIORS VERSUS SALEM GAME UPDATE

The Scottsburg Warriors game versus Salem originally scheduled for Friday, January 14th has been rescheduled for February 12th with JV starting at 6 pm followed by Varsity at 7:30 pm!

WARRIORS FALL TO BULLDOGS 58-38 AS SHANNON GETS WIN 600

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 14, Clancy 10, Martin 6, McGinnis 3, Richardson 3, Coomer 2

New Albany Scoring: Josten Carter 20, Jeremy Rose 6, Tucker Biven 12, Maddox Schmelz 6, Chase Loesch 5, Jayden Thompson 9.

WARRIORETTES GAME VERSUS MADISON LADY CUBS CANCELED

The Scottsburg Warriorettes game versus Madison originally scheduled for Tuesday, January 18th has been canceled due to Madison shutting down school and ECAs for COVID concerns. UPDATE AGAIN: This game will now be played on January 29th with a 12 pm JV start time.

WARRIORETTES LOSE MSC BATTLE TO EASTERN (PEKIN) 56-40

Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 17, Stutsman 10, Hiler 7, Martin 2, Richardson 2, Haley Thomas 2

Eastern Scoring: Sowder 21, Kyia McKinley 16, Jeter 8, Kaylee McKinley 6, Knight 3, McBride 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT CLARKSVILLE 74-45

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 20, Zellers 15, Clancy 12, Richardson 11, Martin 8, McGinnis 3, Miller 3, Hall 2

Clarksville Scoring: Capps 21, Radlein 8, Seward 7, Cummings 4, Titas 3, Leezor 2

WARRIORETTES DRAW DEFENDING 3A STATE CHAMP SILVER CREEK

The Scottsburg Warriorettes drew the defending Class 3A State Champion Silver Creek Lady Dragons in the IHSAA Girls Basketball Sectional.  The Sedtional will be held at North Harrison High School.  The Warriorettes game versus the Lady Dragons will take place on Wednesday, February 2nd at approximately 7:30 pm.

WARRIORETTES LOSE TO LADY RED DEVILS 54-46

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 17, Stutsman 11, Hiler 6, McGlothlin 6, Martin 4, Thomas 2

Jeffersonville Scoring: Bates 11, Carter 10, Mason 10, Reese 9, Johnson 5, Singleton 4, Marble 3, Palmer 2

WARRIORETTES FALL AT HOME TO LANESVILLE 39-28

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 14, McGlothlin 5, Martin 4, Stutsman 3, Hiler 2

Lanesville Scoring: Sonner 11, Crosier 7, Wernert 5, Brumley 4, Davis 3, Kerr 3, Campbell 3, Gordon 2

2021-22 IHSAA Class 3A Girls Basketball State Tournament S30 | North Harrison

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT MADISON 46-43 IN REGULAR SEASON FINALE

Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 20, Stutsman 7, Hiler 6, Richardson 5, Haley Thomas 4, Martin 2, Griffin 2

Madison Scoring: Cahall 22, Lynch 9, P. Johnson 5, Traylor 4, Dyer 2, M. Johnson 1

The Scottsburg Warriorettes season comes to an end as they fall to the defending state champion Lady Dragons of Silver Creek 62-36 in the IHSAA Girls Basketball Sectional.

Warriorette Scoring: McGlothlin 9, Griffin 8, Stutsman 7, Richardson 4, Hiler 3, Thomas 3, Martin 2

Silver Creek Scoring: Striverson 22, Rooney 14, Wilkinson 11, Sierota 8, Tingle 5, Decker 2

WARRIORS FALL TO BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 70-50

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 18, Miller 15, Martin 6, Clancy 5, Coomer 2, Hall 2, Zellers 2

Bloomington South Scoring: Rochell 17, Oliphant 16, Wesley 13, Kincaid 11, Joyce 7, Ransom 4, Johnson 2

Hannah Stutsman went an amazing 59 for 63 from the free throw line this season for a new school record .936 percentage.  She also saw her consecutive FTs made record end at 26 as she went 2 for 3 from the line in last night's Sectional loss to Silver Creek.

The Scottsburg Warriors game at Rock Creek Academy has been rescheduled for Saturday, February 26th with the JV starting at 11 am followed by Varsity at 12:30 pm.

WARRIORS FALL TO SEYMOUR 49-29

Warrior Scoring: Miller 13, Cutter 5, McGinnis 3, Clancy 3, Coomer 3, Zellers 2

Seymour Scoring: Brooks 11, Meyer 11, Levine 11, Longmeier 6, Fritsch 6, Regruth 4

WARRIORS FALL TO SILVER CREEK 46-44

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 12, Martin 9, Clancy 7, Zellers 7, McGinnis 5, Roush 4

Silver Creek Scoring: Northern 20, Wheeler 10, Davidson 6, Schoen 4, Stricker 4, Henderson 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT SALEM 80-47

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 24, Clancy 20, Martin 11, McGinnis 9, Miller 7, Zellers 4, Richardson 3, Roush 2

Salem Scoring: Baughman 20, Tucker 11, Mahuron 10, Stephenson 4, Colon 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT PAOLI 66-35

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 21, Clancy 12, Miller 11, Martin 8, McGinnis 6, Zellers 5, Bowles 3

Paoli Scoring: Rominger 14, Cornett-McBride 13, Cole 4, Moon 4

WARRIORS DEFEAT SOUTHWESTERN 73-65

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 25, Zellers 18, Miller 12, Clancy 9, Martin 3, McGinnis 3, Richardson 3

Southwestern Scoring: Cole 21, Davis 20, Lewis 9, Mingione 9, C. Cloud 3, Gwin 3

WARRIORS DEFEAT JENNINGS COUNTY 52-50

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 18, Miller 15, Clancy 6, Martin 4, McGinnis 3, Roush 3, Zellers 3

Jennings County Scoring: McNulty 13, Law 10, Monowitz 9, Vogel 7, Kent 5, Ramey 4, Zohrlaut 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT MITCHELL 79-30

Warrior Scoring: Cutter 28, Clancy 22, Zellers 9, Martin 8, Miller 4, McGinnis 3, Richardson 3, Roush 2

Mitchell Scoring: Mundy 8, Craig 4, K. England 4, Slaton 4, Tolliver 4, R. England 2, Martin 2, Shepherd 2

2021-22 IHSAA Class 3A Boys Basketball State Tournament S30 | Salem

WARRIORS DEFEAT MADISON 81-48 IN SECTIONAL PLAY


Warrior Scoring: McGinnis 26, Cutter 18, Clancy 17, Martin 9, Miller 4, Richardson 4, Zellers 3


Madison Scoring: Falconberry 18, Grote 11, Schafer 7, Traylor 7, Reynolds 3, Welsh 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT SILVER CREEK 68–60 in OT


Warrior Scoring: Clancy 22, Cutter 13, Miller 11, McGinnis 7, Zellers 7, Martin 3, Roush 3, Richardson 2

Silver Creek Scoring: Northern 23, Oliver 18, Stricker 10, Schoen 5, Wheeler 4

WARRIORS FALL TO COUGARS IN SECTIONAL FINAL 57-47


Warrior Scoring: Clancy 17, Miller 12, Cutter 5, Martin 5, McGinnis 3, Zellers 3, Roush 2

North Harrison Scoring: Oakley 18, McIntire 15, Kellems 12, Wetzel 9, Fessel 2, Schneider 1

CUTTER SELECTED TO PARTICPATE IN TOP 60 WORKOUT


Scottsburg Senior Hayden Cutter has been selected by Hoosier Basketball Magazine to participate in the Top 60 Senior Workout.  The workout will take place on Sunday, March 27th at Marian University.

CUTTER, CLANCY & MILLER HONORED BY MSC COACHES


Scottsburg Senior Forward Hayden Cutter and Sophomore Point Guard Kody Clancy were selected to the MSC All Conference team while Sophomore teammate Jack Miller received Honorable Mention.  This marks the 4th time in 4 years that Cutter was named All MSC or Honorable Mention joining only Tim Hutchinson as the only players in program history to do so.  This is the first selections for both Clancy and Miller.

WARRIORETTES FALL TO SALEM 70-47 IN IHSAA SECTIONAL SEMI-FINALS


Warriorette Scoring: Zellers 17, Clancy 11, Stutsman 8, McGlothlin 6, Hiler 3, Martin 2


Salem Scoring: Sweeney 15, Hypes 13, Noel 13, Ratts 11, Weber 8, Backherms 7, Tomlinson 3

CUTTER SELECTED TO IBCA/FRANCISCAN HEALTH ALL STATE HONORABLE MENTION TEAM

Scottsburg Warrior Senior Forward Hayden Cutter was selected to the IBCA/Franciscan Health All State Honorable Mention Team.  The full list may be viewed here: https://cutt.ly/pS398wj


This accolade goes along with a long list of previous accolades that include:


All Mid Southern Conference (2019, 2022)

MSC Honorable Mention (2020, 2021)

2022 HBCA All District & District All Star

2022 Hoosier Basketball Magazine Top 60 Senior Workout

2019 AP All State Honorable Mention

2nd All Time Leading Scorer in Warrior Program History (1,479 points)

5th All Time Leading Rebounder in Warrior Program History (606 rebounds)